Procedures for residency permits for property owners

Step 1: obtaining a visa to Greece
Whenever applicable, a foreigner needs to obtain a visa from a Greek consulate in order to enter Greece for a visit.

Step 2: documents for residency permit requests
filled-out declaration form x 2
two (2) colour passport-size photographs
clear photocopy of current passport OR identity card for overseas travel purposes that is recognised by Greek government institutions as valid
receipt of government fee paid 500 Euro as per law 4251/2014 for residency permit issuance via “e-paravolo” web portal

Aside from the aforementioned, each individual case may require additional documentation as follows:

  1. Residency permits for individuals owning property
    Property purchase agreement that includes phrasing to the effect of “this property agreement is not subject to amendment or impoundment, is not subject to time limits ….. purchase sum was fully paid by a validated bank transaction” and such agreement must be accompanied by a relevant land register certificate.
    Medical insurance cover in original form, valid for the purposes of travel and duration of stay in Greece; and/or an apostilled medical condition letter from the central hospital for the purposes of travel.
  1. Residency permits for individuals owning property through legal entities and their stocks
    Property purchase agreement that includes phrasing to the effect of “this property agreement is not subject to amendment or impoundment, is not subject to time limits ….. purchase sum was fully paid by a validated bank transaction” and such agreement must be accompanied by a relevant land register certificate.
    Medical insurance cover in original form, valid for the purposes of travel and duration of stay in Greece; and/or an apostilled medical condition letter from the central hospital for the purposes of travel.
  2. Residency permits for those who undersigned a lease about letting hotel apartments or furnished visitor housing in a designated tourist destination for no less than 10 years:
    Copy of agreement by notary about lease and use of hotel apartments or furnished visitor housing in a designated tourist destination, along with one-time payment of no less than 250 000 Euro lump sum for license from Greek National Tourism Organisation.
    Certificate of registration of such agreement in the relevant land register
    Medical insurance cover in original form, valid for the purposes of travel and duration of stay in Greece
  1. Residency permits for those who purchased property prior to law 4146/2013 taking effect
    If the property value was no less than 250 000 Euro at the time of acquisition prior to law 4146/2013 taking effect, and in current time such property being valued no less than 250 000 Euro, then a certificate issued must include phrasing to the effect of “After cross-checking the property purchase agreement….. can be confirmed that a share of property value has already been invested fully and hence such an agreement is of a status that is not subject to impoundment or time limits, and current property value is estimated at….”
    • At the same time it is necessary that a copy of such purchase agreement is provided, showing value estimate of no less than 250 000 Euro, as well as proof of relevant land register certification.

       5. Residency permits for foreigners acquiring land to build properties
        • а) land purchase agreement as relevant to ownership
        • b) building commission agreement submitted to tax inspection as required by Greek law
        • c) building permission documents in the name of the land owner
        • d) Payment slips to the building contractor

       6. Residency permits for foreigners who undersigned a time-share agreement for    the             duration of no less than 10 years to lease property for tourism
        • а) time-share agreement for the duration of no less than 10 years with details of    annual      payment
        • b) proof of ownership transfer from relevant land register
        • c) certificate from Greek National Tourism Organisation regarding such agreement     registered

        7. Residency permits for for family members of a foreigner
        • Medical insurance cover in original form, valid for the purposes of travel and duration     of stay in Greece; and/or an apostilled medical condition letter from the central hospital for the purposes of travel.
        • family relation certificate as proof of status i.e. Married / divorced; legal guardian parent to xx children.

      Step 3: Submission of documents
A request for residency permit is to be submitted into a local office responsible for registration of foreigners and assigned to the property address in Greece. This office would also be responsible for the duration of such process and all relevant inquiries.

Step 4: whilst awaiting final decision on residency
• After entering Greek territories
A foreigner who has declared intention to acquire or long-term lease Greek property, as aforementioned, needs to enter Greece on legal terms, thereafter to submit locally a request for residency permit being processed. If on visitor visa, such steps must be completed prior to visa expiration date, and all legal steps can be officially authorised as per visa purpose.

How to submit paperwork
A foreigner can submit paperwork in person or via a legal representative, regarding requests for first-time residency and other legal documentation. Foreigners who never previously visited Greece are exempt from those rights until such time that they visit Greece. This means that it is possible to journey to Greece, visit a lawyer, complete all power of attorney documents as necessary, and thereafter leave Greece without having to follow the process in person. For such processes the person’s passport must be photocopied and certified by a lawyer. The lawyer who holds power of attorney to act in a foreigner’s name, will then enable the person to receive their residency certificate and thereafter their residency permit in the same manner. At a later stage a foreigner’s card is issued in lieu of a residency permit and this process becomes obsolete, and thus requires personal presence of the foreigner receiving it. All aforementioned documents for each case must accompany the request submitted.

Document inspection
Whenever the submission is made with complete paperwork, administrative authorities issue a certificate valid for one year that allows temporary residency whilst the residency permit decision is being made.

Time periods of consideration
It is not possible for the property owner / foreigner to be influencing the timing of decisions for consideration of residency permit issuance. That is why a certificate valid for one year is issued, allowing temporary residency whilst the residency permit decision is being made. The total timing is dependent on local administrative division that is responsible and cannot exceed two months from date of submission to date of certificate issuance.

Foreigner’s rights on certificate
Any foreigner who has received the aforementioned certificate is able to reside in Greece for the duration (one year). As a property owner, the person is able to use all privileges as assigned by property ownership. This includes all legal steps regarding investments and government administration inquiries.

Permit issuance
After the decentralised governance division of foreigners and migration has reviewed all documents as required, and approves these, a residency permit is issued for the duration of five years.