Visa Types & Documents

visa in the passportGreece is part of the European Union member states, and hence requires most non-EU citizens to obtain a visa.

There are several categories of visa depending on the visit purposes – short term visits for C type visa, transit purposes for A and B type visa, and residency permit or national visa type D.

Short visits’ visa is also known as the Schengen type C visa, which enables a foreigner to stay up to 90 days within 6 months inside the European Union. To obtain such a visa typically the following documents are required by the Greek consulate:

  • A valid passport for purposes of travel, with validity of no less than 3 months after the end of planned travel to European Union / Schengen Zone. Such a document must carry its owner’s original signature. If a person owns and uses more than one passport for travel purposes, this must be stated to the Greek consulate as the consulate reserves the right to be shown all documents necessary for visa processing.

If a person holds a new passport for travel purposes, one that has no previous Schengen type C visa stamps on its pages, then it is best to include photocopies of the previous travel document showing visa pages.

1 photo as approved by consular services, i.e. 3cm х 4cm diameter size, in colour against a neutral background, made within the last 6 months. The same applies for any accompanying children who are written in the passport and/or who travel along parent.

One filled-out consular form as per example.

  • An original statement letter from a person’s workplace, inclusive of address, contacts, job position and salary details. This document must have the workplace logo and a senior’s signature and be stamped for use by the Greek consulate. Self-employed entrepreneurs should submit a photocopy of licensed documents about company registration and tax declaration statements.

  • All unemployed persons, such as housewives, students and pensioners, must prove their travel to Greece for visitation purposes and be financially sponsored either by the receiving side (in Greece) or by a close family member. This can be done via a written declaration signed by the sponsor.

— Photocopies of all used or stamped passport pages of the current travel document.

Invitation letter, if applicable for purposes of tourism, visitation or business.

Long term national visa type D precedes the application to residency permit in Greece. Documents for the Greek consulate are as follows:

 — A declaration for submission must be made to the Greek consulate assigned to a person’s current residential address.

— A valid travel document or passport.

A criminal record check, in original form with the Apostille of the country of a person’s current residency and/or citizenship – usually both if a person resided in a country other than their nationality prior to applying to a Greek consulate.

  • Medical insurance cover in original form, valid for the purposes of travel and duration of stay in Greece; and an apostilled medical condition letter from the central hospital for the purposes of travel.

  • A bank statement letter – best if from a Greek or accredited by Greece institution – in original, stating savings exceeding 24 000 Euro in order to prove financial independence of the person travelling for the purposes of property purchase and ownership.

  • Otherwise a statement of earnings from workplace, inclusive of tax declaration statement, referring to an amount of no less than 2000 Euro per person per calendar month. This can be expressed in assets inclusive of renting property prices, pension payouts, alimony payments, salaries, etc. In the case of an inquiry for family reunification visas, the calculable amount is increased as follows: 2000 Euro per person per calendar month x 20% for spouse and a minimum of 15% per every child, i.e. 2400 for married couple each pcm, and minimum 2300 pcm per spouse starting with one child.

  • Declaration of a Greek temporary address, either via a rented property agreement or from a property purchase agreement

Greek consular authorities reserve the right to request any additional documents at any time during processing of the visa decision.